2016 Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards Winners And Nominees

collageavmag e1457594441481

collageavmag3
The Africa Magic Viewerโ€™s Choice Awards of 2016 have revealed some hot picks. Nollywood movie Dry was the most nominated movie. Hot on its heels was South African movie Ayana with 8 nominations. Dry, which was produced and directed by Nollywoodโ€™s Stephanie Linus took home the most awards. Below is a list of all nominees and winners in each category.

BEST OVERALL MOVIE (AFRICA)

Dry โ€“ Stephanie Linusย (WINNER)
Ayandaย โ€“ Sara Blecher
Freetown โ€“ Adam Abel and Garrett Batty
House Arrest โ€“ Joseph Kenneth Ssebaggala
Road To Yesterday โ€“ Chinny Onwugbenu, Genevieve Nnaji, Chichi Nwoko
Silverain โ€“ Juliet Asante
Tell Me Something Sweet โ€“ Akin Omotoso

ALSO READ:ย 15 Must Watch Movies on Netflix and Amazon About Racism and Prejudice

Stephanie Linus for Dry
Stephanie Linus for Dry

BEST MOVIE โ€“ EAST AFRICA

Mapenzi โ€“ Elizabeth Michael (WINNER)
Call 112 โ€“ Joseph Kenneth Ssebaggala
Daddyโ€™s Wedding โ€“ Honeymoon Aljabri
House Arrest โ€“ Joseph Kenneth Ssebaggala
Kitendawili โ€“ Single Mtambalike
Mpango Mbaya โ€“ Staford Kihore

BEST MOVIE โ€“ SOUTHERN AFRICA

Lilongwe โ€“ Joyce mhango chavula (WINNER)
Ayanda โ€“ Sara Blecher
Tell Me Sweet Something โ€“ Akin Omotoso

Lilongwe
Joyce Chavula and actress Brenda Nselu

BEST MOVIE โ€“ WEST AFRICA (DRAMA/COMEDY)

Road To Yesterday โ€“ Chinny Onwugbenu, Genvieve Nnaji, Chichi Nwoko (WINNER)
Common Man โ€“ Stanlee ohikhuare
Dry โ€“ Stephanie Linus
Silverain โ€“ Juliet Asante
Stigma โ€“ Dagogo Diminas
The Visit โ€“ Biodun Stephens
The Refugees โ€“ Frank Rajah Arase

ALSO READ:ย 5 Movies Every Black Parent Must Watch About Leaving A Legacy

Genevieve Nnaji
Chinny Onwugbenu, Genvieve Nnaji, Chichi Nwoko for Road to Yesterday

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES- IBO

Usekwu Igbo โ€“ Paul Igwe (WINNER)
Chetanna โ€“ Chigozie Atuanya
Nduka โ€“ Charles Novia
The Missing God โ€“ Ubaka Joseph Ugochukwu
Udo Gba koi koi โ€“ Onyekachukwu Okeke

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES โ€“ HAUSA

Dadin Kowa โ€“ Salisu Balarabe (WINNER)
Baya Da Kura โ€“ Nuhu Abdullahi
Inji Yanโ€™ Ca Ca โ€“ Najjashi SB Jakara
Sakaina โ€“ Abubakar mai shadda and Hafizu Bello
Sarki Jatau โ€“ Bashir Abdullahi

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES โ€“ SWAHILI

Kitendawili โ€“ Josephat Lukaza (WINNER)
Fihi โ€“ Caroline Mbaturia
Nyumba 10 โ€“ Damaris Irungu-Ochieng
Samaki Mchangani โ€“ Amil Shivji
Sumu โ€“ Anne Hamberger

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES โ€“ YORUBA

Binta Ofege โ€“ Abiodun Jimoh and Jumoke Odetola (WINNER)
Ayomi โ€“ Bukunmi Oluwasina
Shadow โ€“ Aishat Lawal
Taxi driver (Oko Ashewo) โ€“ Don Omope, Daniel Emekeoriah and Ayobami Macaulay
Victims โ€“ Mercy Aigbe Gentry

BEST SHORTFILM OR ONLINE VIDEO

A Day with Death โ€“ Oluseyi Amuwa (WINNER)
A Cup of Sugar โ€“ Bongiwe Selane
Blood Taxi โ€“ Folasakin Iwajomo
Panic Button โ€“ Bongiwe Selane
Yawa โ€“ Kassim Braimah

ALSO READ:ย 5 Must Watch African Movies On Netflix (Nov 2019)

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Faaji Agba โ€“ Remi Vaughan-Richards (WINNER)
Dawn to Dusk โ€“ Nanmet Anthony
Demystifying Autism โ€“ Dotun Akande/Grace Edwin-Okon
Goge Africa Encounters Wild Gorilla โ€“ Nneka Isaac-Moses
The New Africa โ€“ Ada Afoluwake Ogunkeye

BEST TELEVISION SERIES

Daddyโ€™s Girls โ€“ Ariyike Oladipo (WINNER)
How to Find a Husband โ€“ Erica Sugo Anyadike
Jane and Abel โ€“ Dorothy Ghettuba
Officer Titus โ€“ Olabisi Jinadu
Santalal โ€“ Gbenga Kayode

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Jenifaโ€™s Diary โ€“ Folarin Falana (WINNER)
Caught in the Act โ€“ Bishop Imeh Umoh
Head Gone โ€“ Bowoto Jephthah
Officer Titus โ€“ Kelechi Udegbe
Stop โ€“ IK Ogbonna

Jennifas Diary Folarin Falana
Folarin Falana for Jennifaโ€™s Diary

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Jenifaโ€™s Diary โ€“ Funke Akindele (WINNER)
An African Cityย โ€“ Nana Mensah
Being Mrs Elliot โ€“ Lepacious Bose
Desperate House Girlsย โ€“ Ini Edo
Skinny Girl in Transit โ€“ Abimbola Craig

Jennifas Diary
Funke Akindele for Jennifaโ€™s Diary

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

A Soldierโ€™s Story โ€“ Daniel K. Daniel (WINNER)
A Long Night โ€“ย Van Vicker
Being Mrs Elliot โ€“ Majid Michael
Breathlessย โ€“ Mike Ezuruonye
Fallingย โ€“ Blossom Chukwujekwu
Jaja The Great โ€“ Segun Arinze

Daniel K Daniel
Daniel K. Daniel for A Soldierโ€™s Story

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Falling โ€“ Adesua Etomi (WINNER)
Ayanda โ€“ Fulu Mugovhani
Donโ€™t cry for me โ€“ Mary Lazarus
Road to yesterday โ€“ Genevieve Nnaji
Stop โ€“ Belinda Effah
The Visit โ€“ Nse Ikpe-Etim

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

A Soldierโ€™s Story โ€“ Sambasa Nzeribe (WINNER)
A soldierโ€™s story โ€“ Olumide Oworu
Stigma โ€“ Soibifaa Dokubo
Stolen Water โ€“ Blossom Chukwujekwu
The Department โ€“ O.C. Ukeje

A Soldiers Story
Sambasa Nzeribe for a Soldierโ€™s Story

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Before 30 โ€“ Tunbosun Aiyedihin (WINNER)
Before 30 โ€“ Beverly Naya
Dry โ€“ Zubaidat Ibrahim Fagge
Tell Me Sweet Something โ€“ Thishiwe Ziqubu
The Green Necklace โ€“ Lepacious Bose

BEST DIRECTOR

Tell me Sweet Something โ€“ Akin Omotoso (WINNER)
Ayanda โ€“ Sara Blecher
Dry โ€“ Stephanie Linus
Gbomo Gbomo Express โ€“ Walter โ€˜Waltbangerโ€™ Taylaur
Rebecca โ€“ Shirley Frimpong-Manso
Road to Yesterday โ€“ Ishaya Bako

BEST PICTURE EDITOR

Rebecca โ€“ Shirley Frimpong-Manso (WINNER)
A Soldierโ€™s Story โ€“ Frankie Ogar
Road To Yesterday โ€“ Chuka Ejorh
Special Crimes Unit: Lasgidi Cops โ€“ Adeyemi Olowoshagba
Tell me Sweet Something โ€“ Vuyani Sondlo

BEST ART DIRECTOR (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

The refugees โ€“ Frank Raja Arase (WINNER)
Common Man โ€“ Stanlee Ohikhuare
Dry โ€“ Gabriel Okorie
Elephant in the Room โ€“ Patrick โ€˜koinageโ€™ Nnamani
Stigma โ€“ Dagogo Diminas

BEST WRITER OF A MOVIE/TV SERIES

Ayanda โ€“ Trish Malone (WINNER)
Anniversary โ€“ Afe Olumowe
Iquoโ€™s Journal โ€“ Blessing Egbe
Freetown โ€“ Melissa Leilani Larson
Road to Yesterday โ€“ Emil B. Garuba/Ishaya Bako

BEST COSTUME DESIGNER (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Dry โ€“ Uche Nancyย (WINNER)
Being Mrs Elliot โ€“ Obijie Oru
Cougars โ€“ Angel Nwakibie/Yolanda Okereke
Oracle Online โ€“ Ejiro Amos Tafiri/Vanessa Otarva
The First Lady โ€“ Tomi Adeoye
Silverain โ€“ Patrick Asante

BEST MAKEUP ARTIST (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Dry โ€“ Gabriel OkorieAyanda โ€“ Louizaย Caloreย (WINNER)
Being Mrs Elliot โ€“ Adenike Adepoju
Jaja the Great โ€“ Innocent Abba
Ojuju โ€“ Funke Olowu

BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Common Man โ€“ Stanlee Ohikhuare (WINNER)
Being Mrs Elliot โ€“ Oluwole Olawoyin
Gbomo Gbomo Express โ€“ David Wyte and Paul Gambit
House Arrest โ€“ Francis Lubanjuma
Kpians-the feast of souls โ€“ Stanlee Ohikhuare

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Tell Me Something Sweet โ€“ Paul Michaelson (WINNER)
Ayandaย โ€“ Jonathan Kovel
Common Man โ€“ Stanlee ohikhuare
Couple of Days โ€“ Tolu LordTanner
Dry โ€“ Angel Barroeta
The Refugees โ€“ Okey Oku and Robert Peters

BEST SOUND EDITOR (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Dry โ€“ Marquex Jose Guillermo (WINNER)
Ayanda โ€“ Guy Steer
Bambitious โ€“ Maurice Kings
Candle in the wind โ€“ Bernie Anti
Road to yesterday โ€“ Kulanen Ikyo
Tell me Sweet Something โ€“ Gavin McCullough

Responses

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

febmar07cover